Link to PDF version of Opinion and Judgement
[…] The Board of Directors, unless limited by the Certificate of Incorporation or Bylaws, manages the corporation’s business and affairs. 8 Del. Code § 141(a). A corporation’s Board of Directors can act by unanimous consent, and on August 9, 2004, NSI’s Board of Directors acted by unanimous consent and adopted NSI’s Bylaws, elected officers, ratified the acts of the incorporator, and, in exchange for $100, issued 100 shares of NSI common stock to Veselkov. 8 Del. Code § 141(f); 8 Del. Code § 152 (“The board of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof.”). NSI produced a stock certificate that states Veselkov owns 100 shares of NSI common stock.